MEC 2024 Honorary Committee

 

MEC Council Members

Magdalena Duchnowska – Wroclaw University of Technology
Andrzej Grotowski – KGHM CUPRUM sp. z o.o. – Research and Development Center
Ewelina Kasińska-Pilut – KGHM Polska Miedź S.A. Division – Ore Concentration Plant in Polkowice
Marcin Lutyński – Silesian University of Technology
Tomasz Niedoba – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Łukasz Skrzypiec – Lukasiewicz Research Network – Institute of Non-Ferrous Metals in Gliwice
Kajetan Witecki – KGHM CUPRUM sp. z o.o. – Research and Development Center

MEC 2024 Scientific Committee

Zdzisław Adamczyk – Silesian University of Technology
Robert Aranowski – Gdansk University of Technology
Ireneusz Baic – Lukasiewicz Research Network – Institute of Mechanised Construction and Rock Mining, Division in Katowice
Alicja Bakalarz – Wroclaw University of Technology
Stanisław Chibowski – University of Maria Curie-Skłodowska, Lublin
Andrzej Chmielarz – Lukasiewicz Research Network – Institute of Non-Ferrous Metals in Gliwice                  Jan Drzymała – – Wroclaw University of Technology
Dariusz Foszcz – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Tomasz Gawenda – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Janusz Girczys – Czestochowa University of Technology
Andrzej Grotowski – KGHM CUPRUM sp. z o.o. – Research and Development Center
Jan Hupka – Gdansk University of Technology
Teofil Jesionowski – Poznan University of Technology
Iwona Jończy – Silesian University of Technology
Ewelina Kasińska-Pilut – KGHM Polska Miedź S.A. Division – Ore Concentration Plant in Polkowice
Magdalena Król – KGHM CUPRUM sp. z o.o. – Research and Development Center
Robert Król – Wroclaw University of Technology
Aleksander Lutyński – KOMAG Institute of Mining Technology
Marcin Lutyński – Silesian University of Technology
Andrzej Łuszczkiewicz – Wroclaw University of Technology
Jan Zawała – Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow
Antoni Muszer – University of Wrocław
Tomasz Niedoba – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Paweł Nowak – Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow
Witold Pawlos – KGHM Polska Miedź S.A., Lubin
Joachim Pielot – Silesian University of Technology
Izabela Polowczyk – Wroclaw University of Technology
Stanisław Prusek – Central Mining Institute
Ireneusz Pyka – Central Mining Institute                                                                                                                                      Tomasz Ratajczak – Wroclaw University of Technology
Zygmunt Sadowski – Wroclaw University of Technology
Daniel Saramak – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Bożena Skorupska – Lukasiewicz Research Network – Institute of Non-Ferrous Metals in Gliwice
Paweł Stefaniak – KGHM CUPRUM sp. z o.o. – Research and Development Center
Tomasz Suponik – Silesian University of Technology
Agnieszka Surowiak – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Barbara Tora – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Kazimierz Trybalski – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Alicja Uliasz-Bocheńczyk – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Stanisław Wasilewski – AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow
Kajetan Witecki – KGHM CUPRUM sp. z o.o. – Research and Development Center
Piotr Wodziński – Lodz University of Technology
Radosław Zimroz – Wroclaw University of Technology

MEC 2024 International Scientific Committee

El-Sayed Abdel-Aal – Central Metallurgical R&D Institute, Egypt
Emre Naci Altun – Middle EastTechnical University, Turkey
Corby Anderson – Colorado School of Mines, USA
Jari Aromaa – Aalto University, Finland
Vedat Deniz – Hitit University, Corum
Olof Forsen – Aalto University, Finland
Hylke J Glass – Camborne School of Mines, Univ. Exeter
Shekwonyadu Lyakwari – Nasarawa State University, Nigeria
Przemysław B. Kowalczuk – NTNU, Norway
Janusz Laskowski – University of British Columbia, Canada
Dariusz Lelinski – FLSmidth, USA
Mari Lundstrom – Aalto University, Finland
Jan D. Miller – University of Utah, USA
Bahri Oteyaka – Osmangazi University, Turkey
Pradip Tata – R&D Design Centre, India
Fereshteh Rashchi – University of Tehran, Iran
Oktay Sahbaz – Dumlupinar University, Turkey
Yakup Umucu – Eskişehir Osmangazi University, Turkey

MEC 2024 Organizing Committee

Marcin Lutyński, Chairman, Silesian University of Technology

Tomasz Suponik, V-ce Chairman, Silesian University of Technology

Krzysztof Besler, Association of Mining Engineers and Technicians 

CONFERENCE SECRETARY

Zdzisław Piszczyński 

Konrad Kołodziej